CASE#: 26B4000624
TROOPER: Trooper Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 28th, 2026, at 1718 hours
LOCATION: CopJohn Drive / US Route 7, Rutland Town, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Darleen Palmer
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
Victim: Patricia King
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 28th, 2026, at 1719 hours, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks responded to a citizen dispute that occurred at the exit to the Green Mountain Plaza parking lot in Rutland Town, Vermont. Investigation revealed Darleen Palmer of Rutland, VT assaulted Patricia King of Bennington, VT. Palmer was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Simple Assault and lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $200 bail.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division.
COURT DATE/TIME: January 29th, 2026 / 1230
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.