CASE #: 26B4000611
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair & Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 28, 2026, at 0033 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mendon, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault & Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Debra White
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 28, 2026, at approximately 0033 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a domestic disturbance at an address in the Town of Mendon. Through investigation, it was determined that Debra White caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. White was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Troopers also discovered that White had an active extraditable arrest warrant out of New York. A Judicial Officer was contacted, and White was lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility with $10,000 bail.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: January 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.