CASE#: 26B4000381
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 at 1717 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Wallingford
VIOLATION: DUI, Resisting Arrest, Providing False Information to Police
ACCUSED: Daniel Smith
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a vehicle off the roadway on US Route 7 in Wallingford. Upon arrival, Troopers met with Daniel Smith (60). During the investigation into the incident, it was determined Smith had operated the vehicle while under the influence. Smith also provided Troopers with false information. Smith was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 02/02/2026 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Crash Reconstruction Team
Underwater Recovery Team
Rutland Barracks
124 State Place
Rutland, VT
Barracks – 802-773-9101