January 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000576

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/23/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Center Fayston Road

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: John Gaboury                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2235 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a possible domestic assault located on Center Fayston Road in the Town of Fayston. Troopers arrived on scene and conducted an investigation which revealed that John Gaboury (38) had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Gaboury was placed under arrest and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Gaboury was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Court – Criminal Division on 01/26/2026 and released on conditions.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026          

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a    

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: Image included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Kevin Charney

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648