CASE#: 26A1000616
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: January 24th, 2026 at approximately 0422 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S MM 71.0, Bolton
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Shane Bettis
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 24th, 2026, at approximately 0422 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along a section of I-89 near mile marker 71. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed far greater than the posted 65mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 101mph, a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, Interstate Highway Rules.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Shane Bettis, 35, of Barre. He was issued a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on March 5th, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, which carried a waiver amount of $544 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: March 5th, 2026 / 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of