January 24, 2026

Rutland Barracks/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4000524

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Eden Neary                            

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802.773.9101

DATE/TIME: 01/22/26 2346 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US 4/ Killington Road

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Michael Vitols                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shrewsbury, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 22, 2026 at approximately 2346 hours the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US 4 in Killington near West Hill Rd after observing a violation near Killington Rd.  While speaking with the operator, Michael Vitols, Troopers detected signs of impairment.  Vitols was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.  Vitols was released on a citation to appear in court after processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026  10 AM         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE