CASE: 26B2000287
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 01/18/2026 at approximately 2355 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 110, Chelsea, Vermont
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: N/A
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/19/2026, at approximately 0552 hours, employees of Will's Store on VT Route 110 in Chelsea reported a burglary that occurred during the overnight hours. A glass window in the storefront was damaged, and store merchandise was stolen. It is believed the burglary occurred on 01/18/2026 at approximately 2355 hours.
Images of a vehicle of interest and two individuals are included above.
Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to call the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks or leave an anonymous tip by visiting https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
COURT: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933