January 27, 2026

St Albans Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000595
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Benjamin Emerson                            
STATION:  St Albans Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/27/26 0955 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 240 Heritage Dr, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Todd Bushey                                              
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the morning of 01/27/26 at 0955 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks received a complaint of erratic operation on Route 7 from Milton to Georgia. Troopers made contact with and identified the operator as Todd Bushey (61) of Georgia, VT. Bushey displayed signs of impairment and submitted to screenings after admitting to operation. Bushey was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  01/28/26          
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819