January 16, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Crash Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B2000234                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark
STATION: Royalton             
CONTACT#:(802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/16/26
STREET: VT Route 12
TOWN: Randolph
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Meadow Ln
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER:    Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Unknown
AGE: N/A      
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Uknown
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Andrew White
AGE: 46    
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi
VEHICLE MODEL: Mirage
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/16/26 at approximately 0513hrs, Vermont State Police Responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 12 in the area of Meadow Ln, Randolph VT. On scene investigation determined that Vehicle 1 crashed head on with Vehicle 2. Operator 1 left the scene and has not been identified at this time. Operator 2 was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center with suspected serious injuries.

This crash is actively being investigated. Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at (802) 234-9933.

VSP will provide an update when information is available.

_______
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NA
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of