January 19, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

26B5000228

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/18/2026 at 2031 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / S Middlebrook Road

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Nicolas L. Garcia

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 18th, 2026, at approximately 2031 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on US Route 7 near the intersection with S Middlebrook Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Nicolas L. Garcia (30) of Marshfield, Vermont. While speaking to Garcia, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Garcia was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Garcia was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 16th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.