MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3000452
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 01/18/2026 1939
STREET: 3438 Waterbury Stowe Rd
TOWN: Waterbury
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dylan Lee Gamache
AGE: 54
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Santiago Debrigard
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Miramar, FL
PASSENGER: Laura Cardoso
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: X7
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Hugh Ickrath
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manassas, VA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: Yes
VEHICLE #4
OPERATOR: Michael Brigati
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minimal Front-End
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a multi-vehicle crash near 3438 Waterbury Stowe Rd in Waterbury. The operator of vehicle 1 was identified as 54-year-old Dylan Gamache. Investigation determined Gamache was traveling south on Waterbury Stowe Rd when he crossed over the center line, causing a four-vehicle crash. While speaking with Troopers, Gamache displayed signs of impairment. Gamache was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Gamache was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of