January 29, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000504

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby              

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/29/2026 at approximately 1348 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 4221 VT Route 100 in the Town of Lowell

VIOLATION:

1.           Violation of court ordered Conditions of Release

2.           Assault of protected professional

3.           Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED #1: Alyssa Lamadeleine

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of a disturbance involving Alyssa Lamadeleine (31) at a residence on VT Route 100 in the Town of Lowell. Shortly after, Troopers made contact with Lamadeleine. Investigation revealed Lamadeleine was violating an active set of court ordered conditions by not being at her curfew address.

Troopers subsequently placed Lamadeleine under arrest in which she resisted. While Lamadeleine resisted arrest she assaulted a law enforcement officer. Once in custody, Lamadeleine was transported back to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. Lamadeleine was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility on $2,500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/30/2026

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED