January 1, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000015                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/01/2026 @ 1303 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 Northbound

TOWN: Brookfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 38

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Toshack

AGE: 60     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canton, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2026

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major damage to the driver’s side front bumper and both driver’s side doors

INJURIES: Minor Injuries reported

HOSPITAL: Transported to Gifford Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 01, 2026, at approximately 1303 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle rollover on Interstate 89 N near MM38 in the Town of Brookfield. Troopers responded to the scene along with EMS and the Brookfield Fire Department. It was determined Vehicle 1 was driving in the left lane when they drifted into the snow along the median. Vehicle 1 collided with the guard rail and continued into the median where it subsequently rolled onto the driver’s side of the vehicle. Vehicle 1 came to rest pointing north in the median of Interstate 89. The only occupant of the vehicle was the operator who reported minor injuries including back pain. Operator 1 was transported to the Gifford Medical Center by EMS for further screening.

Respectfully,

Trooper Kevin Charney

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648