January 1, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1000008

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/01/2026 @ 0842 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: West HI, Putney, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:   Anna Darrow                                         

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a domestic assault on West Hill in Putney, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Anna Darrow (46) had committed the offense of domestic assault. Anna was taken into custody and later released on conditions. Anna was issued a citation to appear at Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 01/02/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/02/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: NONE

MUG SHOT: Yes