MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5000002
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 1/01/26 1045Hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Bristol
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kierra Fay
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Trax
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Right side
INJURIES: possible minor injuries
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 1/01/26 at approximately 1045 hours, Troopers were dispatched to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 116 in the Town of Bristol. The investigation revealed that the operator, Kierra Fay, was traveling south on VT Route 116 when she left the roadway and struck a tree. Fay reported possible minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Bristol Fire Department, Bristol Rescue and Middlebury Police Department.