December 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009981

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                         

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 14, 2025 at approximately 2011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 102.8, Milton

VIOLATION:

  • Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Tanner Church                                                

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 14, 2025 at approximately 2011 hours, The Vermont State Police were on routine patrol and observed a motor vehicle violation. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Tanner Church (38) of Charlotte, VT.

After a roadside investigation, Church was found to have violated an active court ordered relief from abuse order.

Church was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Church was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer to the charge of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 16, 2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included