CASE #: 25B4008974
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12-13-2025, at approximately 0032 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pencil Mill Rd, Hubbardton
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Johnathan Springer
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: Jonathan Jordan
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hubbardton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 13, 2025, at approximately 0032 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of an assault that occurred in the Town of Hubbardton. Through investigation, it was determined that Johnathan Springer, had intentionally caused pain and/or bodily injury to Jonathan Jordan. Springer was located at his residence and taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Springer was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on February 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM for the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: February 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.