December 15, 2025

St Albans Barracks/DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009149

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Underwood                            

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/14/25 @ 2024 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 105, Sheldon

VIOLATION:DUI-Refusal

ACCUSED: Dennis Reynolds                                                      

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 14, 2025, at approximately 2024 hours, the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was advised of single vehicle crash on Route 105 near Main St in Sheldon. Upon arrival, it was determined that the operator, Dennis Renolds age 60 of Sheldon, was impaired by alcohol.  Reynolds was transported to the Vermont State Police St Albans barracks for processing. Reynolds was released on a citation to appear at the Franklin Superior Court-Criminal Division on January 6, 2026. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/06/26 @ 0800        

COURT: Franklin

LODGED: N/A

LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993