CASE#: 25A4011163
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: UNK
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vershire, VT
VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property
ACCUSED: Robert Jackman
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VICTIM: Town of Vershire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/14/25 at approximately 1830 hours Troopers were contacted by members of the Vershire Selectboard. They advised several road signs throughout Vershire had been stolen on unknown dates, and the signs were currently listed for sale on social media. Troopers contacted the seller, later identified as Jackman, posing as a potential buyer. Troopers negotiated with Jackman and coordinated a time and place to meet. Upon arrival at the agreed upon location, Jackman was observed leaving the scene after abandoning the stolen road signs . He was quickly detained and subsequently issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court Criminal Division prior to being released. All the road signs were recovered and are being returned to the town of Vershire.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/29/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: WASHINGTON
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111