CASE#: 25A1009903
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 12/11/2025, 2331 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 N mm 81.8, Williston
VIOLATION:
- Eluding a Police Officer
- Negligent Operation
- Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: James Dunlavey
AGE: 71
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers attempted to stop a motor vehicle for an observed violation on Interstate 89 N near mile marker 81.8 in the town of Williston. The vehicle failed to stop for Troopers after initiating emergency lights and sirens. Ultimately, Vermont State Police did not pursue the vehicle. The vehicle was located shortly after on Countryside Lane in Williston where it had been abandoned. The operator, James Dunlavey (71), was located nearby by the Williston Police Department. Dunlavey was placed under arrest and was brought to the Williston Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on January 22, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of