December 14, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3005065                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 12/13/25 at approximately 1647 hours

STREET: VT Route 7A

TOWN: Shaftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lake Shaftsbury

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Gary R. Neal

AGE: 71    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, NY

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Yaris

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: SVMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/13/25 at approximately 1647 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to the area of VT Route 7A near Lake Shaftsbury for a report of a crash. Through investigation, it was determined that Gary Neal (71) of Hoosick Falls, NY, was operating a 2008 Toyota Yaris and veered off the road and into a guardrail. While speaking with Neal, Troopers identified multiple indicators of impairment. Neal was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center for minor injuries.

Neal was processed at the hospital and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington-Criminal Division at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1.  

The Shaftsbury Fire Department, the Arlington Rescue Squad, and Southern Vermont Auto assisted Troopers on scene.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Bennington

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026     0830 hours       