CASE#: 25A5006693
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp Kali Lindor
STATION: Derby Barrack
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/13/25, approx. 2300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence in Brighton, VT
VIOLATION:
Domestic Assault
Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Chad Falconer
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and approximate time, VSP Derby Troopers responded to a report of a domestic disturbance in progress at a residence in Brighton, VT. It was reported Falconer was armed with a firearm and physically fighting with family members.
Upon arrival, troopers encountered Falconer inside the residence, where he was noncompliant with commands to submit to detention and efforts to separate him from the other parties involved. Falconer resisted attempts to take him into custody, and was ultimately detained after a short struggle.
Subsequent investigation revealed Falconer had fired a rifle inside the home and then fought with several family members attempting to disarm him of the still-loaded weapon, causing bodily injury to one and placing them in fear of death or serious bodily injury. Falconer was ultimately disarmed of the firearm without serious injury occurring.
Falconer was placed under arrest and transported to the VSP Derby Barracks for processing, after which he was transported to the Northern State Correctional Facility and lodged for lack of bail.
COURT ACTION: Lodged
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/25, 1230
COURT: Essex County
LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF
BAIL: $1,500.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of