CASE#: 25A1009940
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 12/13/25 at 16:08 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Spear St, Charlotte, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Denis Nunez
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 13, 2025, at approximately 16:08 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Charlotte. Investigation revealed that Nunez had assaulted a household member. Nunez was arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. He was later released and was issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Chittenden County Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 10:30 hours to answer for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/25 @ 10:30 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED