MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B50055510
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/13/25, 1240 Hours
STREET: Burpee Rd
TOWN: Bristol, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 17
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Benjamin Fitzgerald
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2000
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Craig Dumas
AGE: 71
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/13/25 at approximately 1240 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on Burpee Rd near VT Route 17 in the Town of Bristol, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Benjamin Fitzgerald and the operator of vehicle #2 as Craig Dumas. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was slowing to make a left turn into a driveway. Vehicle #1 did not stop in time before striking vehicle #2.
Operator #1 was issued a VCVC for 23 V.S.A 800(a) "Operating Without Liability Insurance."