December 13, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011122

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally      

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/13/2025 at 0119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2/ Spaulding Rd Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

OPERATOR: Augusta Martin     

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Saint Johnsbury. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle operated by Martin. As Troopers spoke with Martin indicators of impairment were detected. Martin was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Martin was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 at 0830 AM          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111