CASE#:25B1009969
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 12/12/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: East West Rd, Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Aaron Record
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster West, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/12/2025, at approximately 1418 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on East West Rd in Dummerston, Vermont. Trooper responded and found that Aaron Record (41) of Westminster, Vermont had crashed into a power pole on East West Rd. While speaking with Record, indicators of impairment were noted. Record was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital for minor injuries. Through investigation Record was suspected to be under the influence of alcohol at the time he operated a motor vehicle. Record was processed at the hospital, and is cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court on 02/10/2025 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of driving under the influence of alcohol.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600