December 12, 2025

Derby Barracks / crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5006659

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                            

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 12/12/2025   0502 hours

STREET: US RT 5

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Dunkin Donuts

WEATHER: cloudy/windy          

ROAD CONDITIONS: thin packed layer of snow and ice

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Lori Collins

AGE:  52   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: S40

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side front end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Laurie Craig

AGE: 60     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: passenger side panels

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/12/2025, at approximately 0502 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 5 in the Town of Derby, in front of Dunkin Donuts. Troopers responded and met with the operators. Investigation revealed, Lori Collins, 52, of Newport VT was traveling north on US RT, failed to yield to oncoming traffic as she was attempting to turn left into the Dunkin Donuts parking lot and was stuck by Lauri Craig, 60, of Derby, VT who was traveling south. Current roadway conditions were a contributing factor to the crash. Collins reported minor injuries and declined transport by EMS. Craig reported no injuries. Both vehicles were towed from the collision scene by Rays Auto.