December 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4011063                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 11, 2025, at approximately 0755 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 North

TOWN: Thetford

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 87.8

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, slick

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ji-Suk Yoo

AGE: 45     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hanover, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda

VEHICLE MODEL: CX-9

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front passenger side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Bennett Cochran

AGE: 28     

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Peterbilt

VEHICLE MODEL: 589

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Scuff to the driver's side trailer

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 11, 2025, at approximately 0755 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported two vehicle crash on Interstate 91 N MM87.8 in Thetford. Troopers determined Ji-Suk Yoo (45) failed to maintain her lane as a result of road conditions and came into contact with a 2025 Peterbilt in the lane next to her. After the collision, Yoo entered the median where further damage to the vehicle occurred due to the terrain and amount of snowfall. There were no injuries reported.