December 16, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI and Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B1010094

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki                

STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 approx 10:09 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 North, Putney, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI and Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Tysean Cooper                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brooklyn, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were conducting a high visibility saturation patrol of Interstate 91 in Westminster. A Trooper observed a vehicle speeding and conducted a traffic stop. While speaking with operator, Tysean Cooper, indicators of impairment were observed. It was also discovered that Cooper had a federal arrest warrant. The operator was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on the warrant and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court on 1/20/2026 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of driving under the influence of drugs.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/20/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600