December 16, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006811

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Miller                             

STATION: Royalton                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12-16-25 / 0314

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant St Bethel, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: McClaine Aplin                                               

AGE:21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 21

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12-16-25 troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton responded to a domestic disturbance in Bethel. Upon further investigation it was determined McClaine Aplin assaulted a household member. Aplin was brought to the Royalton state police barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 12-16-25 at 1230.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12-16-25 / 1230            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/S     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933