December 15, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009162

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 at approximately 1655 hours

LOCATION: Perley Road Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Burglary, Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Justin Bushey                                                                   

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 15th, 2025, at approximately 1655 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a domestic assault that had taken place at a residence on Perley Road in the Town of Enosburg. After a thorough investigation, it was determined that Justin Bushey (34) of Enosburg, VT had entered the residence, destroyed property inside of the residence and assaulted someone inside of the residence. Bushey was also known to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Bushey was taken into custody for the charges of First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, and Burglary and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held without bail. Bushey was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 16th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the above charges.

The active warrant contained charge of:

28 VSA 302 Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF PROBATION Misdemeanor Other

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 12/16/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov