CASE#: 25A2009178
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 12/16/2025 at approximately 1448 hours
LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Ashley Laplante
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Kasey Vincelette
AGE: 37
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 16th, 2025, at approximately 1448 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a property dispute at a residence on Main Street in the Town of Richford, VT. The two parties involved in the dispute were identified as Ashley Laplante (33) of Richford, VT and Kasey Vincelette (37) of Richford, VT. Laplante was found to be violating a contact restriction that was set forth by court conditions ordering that Laplante not have any contact with Vincelette.
After a thorough investigation, Laplante was issued a flash citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 17th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 12/17/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993