CASE #: 25B5005561
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/16/25, 1511 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US-7, New Haven
VIOLATIONS: DUI- Drugs, Recklessly endangering another person x2
ACCUSED: Brenda Rice
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT
VICTIM: Burton Shaw
AGE: 44
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: 11
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/16/25 at approximately 1511 hours, troopers conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near the intersection with Campground Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Brenda Rice (59) of Pittsford, VT. While speaking with Rice, troopers detected indicators of impairment. Rice was screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Rice was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division, for operating under the influence and recklessly endangering her passengers.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/9/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.