December 15, 2025

St. Albans Barracks | Burglary Update | Additional Video

Additional video footage of the incident has been obtained. VSP is requesting the public’s assistance in identifying the two individuals in the attached footage.

Tips can be submitted here: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit

ORIGINAL NEWS RELEASE 

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009143

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau, Trooper Andrew Underwood                    

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 12/14/2025 at 0252 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3108 VT 78 in Highgate,  Highgate Irving

VIOLATION: Burglary, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED:  Under investigation                           

VICTIM: Highgate Irving

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 14, 2025, at 0252 hours, Vermont State Police received an alarm notification at the Highgate Irving. Upon the Keyholder's arrival, the glass entrance door had been smashed. Store footage shows two individuals on a four-wheeler coming south on Gore Rd. The suspects then gain entry into the store by breaking the main entrance glass door. The suspects then leave, heading towards Decatur St. on the same four-wheeler. The items taken included approximately 15 cartons of cigarettes. Anyone with information regarding this case is urged to call the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993