December 15, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5005524

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/14/25, at 2125 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Salisbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Argenis S. Cordova

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above time and date, the Vermont State Police received a report of a physical altercation at a residence on Maple Street in the Town of Salisbury, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Argenis S. Cordova (32) of Salisbury, Vermont, had caused bodily injury to a household member. Cordova was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Cordova was then transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $500 bail and issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note that the court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.