December 15, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011161

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                            

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/14/25 at approximately 1516 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Victory, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jackie Frost                                              

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Victory, VT

VICTIM: Thomas McClintick

AGE: 64

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 14, 2025, at approximately 1516 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of an ongoing physical dispute in the Town of Victory, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and following an investigation, determined that Jackie Frost (69) had assaulted Thomas McClintick. (64). Frost was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks, where he was processed and later released with a citation. Frost is scheduled to appear in Essex County Superior Court on December 15, 2025, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/15/25 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Essex County Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111