CASE#: 25B3005060
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Kyle Stevens, Chad Johnson & Sgt Justin Walker
STATION: Shaftsbury Field Station
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/13/25 @ 0020 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 3106 VT RT 346, Pownal.
VIOLATION: DUI #3, Violation of Probation X3, Driving while Criminally Suspended, Resisting Arrest.
ACCUSED: John P. Davey
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
VICTIM: N/A
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/12/25 at approximately 2316 hours Vermont State Trooper Kyle Stevens had conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle. During that stop, the occupants were allowed to make arrangements to have a friend come get the vehicle since their licenses were suspended.
During this interaction, Trooper Stevens learned this friend was possibly being chased by John Davey in his truck, who was further reported to be intoxicated. Troopers began investigating this new incident. This led to Troopers making contact with Davey at his residence. During this interaction, Davey became agitated and threatened to fight with Troopers on scene.
When Davey was advised he was under arrest, he became combative. Davey was subdued and subsequently transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Shaftsbury. Davey was later charged with DUI #3, Resisting Arrest, Driving while Criminally Suspended, and Violation of Probation.
Davey was later transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility for his level of intoxication.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of