CASE#: 25A3008634
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/13/2025 at approximately 0312 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound near mile marker 55.2, Middlesex, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Thomas Waden
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks conducted a routine traffic stop. The operator was identified as Thomas Waden. While speaking with Troopers, Waden displayed signs of impairment. Waden was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Waden was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Available
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/25 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191