December 13, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009927

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 13, 2025 at approximately 0105 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Brickyard Road, Essex

VIOLATION:

-             DUI

ACCUSED: Thomas Batten

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 13, 2025 at approximately 0105 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle from an observed equipment violation on VT Route 15 and Brickyard Road in the town of Essex.  The operator was identified as Thomas Batten (46) of Waterbury.  While speaking with Batten, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Batten was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Police Department for processing.  Batten was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on December 30, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  December 30, 2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111