December 13, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug, Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006771
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/12/25 @ approximately 2209 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107 / Christian Hill Rd, Bethel
VIOLATION: DUI Drug, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Mellissa Forsythe                                              
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop for an observed violation in the town of Bethel. Throughout the interaction, the operator, identified as Mellissa Forsythe (52), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Forsythe was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Search incident to arrest, Forsythe was found to be in possession of cocaine. Forsythe was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Forsythe was issued a criminal citation to answer to the above charges and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  02/03/2026 @ 0830          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933