December 13, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011117

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: December 12, 2025, at approximately 2345 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 302 / Wallace Hill Rd, Newbury

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Amy Alexander                                                 

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 12, 2025, at approximately 2345 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling US Route 302 in Newbury, near Wallace Hill Rd, when they observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Amy Alexander, who was showing signs of impairment. Alexander was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and at the conclusion was arrested for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Alexander was released with a citation to appear on February 11, 2026, at 0830 hours in Orange County Criminal Court to answer to the charge of DUI 2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED