December 12, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4008933
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                          
STATION: Rutland Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-733-9101

DATE/TIME: 12/11/25 at 1632 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4, Rutland Town
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Emil Salguero-Contreras                                            
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police was patrolling US Route 4 in Rutland Town when they observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was clocked at 70mph in a posted 40mph zone and a traffic stop was conducted. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Emil Salguero-Contreras (22). He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 1/26/26 at 1000 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/26/26 at 1000 hours            
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101