December 12, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009117

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/12/2025 at approximately 2048 hours

LOCATION: Troy Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Shaun Lagasse

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 12th, 2025, at approximately 2048 hours while conducting patrol in the Town of Richford, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks located Shaun Lagasse (45) of Richford, VT at a residence on Troy Street. Lagasse was known to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Lagasse was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $5,000 bail. Lagasse was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Lagasse to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on December 15th, 2025, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 1201(c)(1) Felony 1 BURGLARY

13 VSA 3701(c) Misdemeanor 2 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF $250 OR LESS

23 VSA 1128(a) Misdemeanor 3 LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH - PROPERTY DAMAGE

13 VSA 2575-1 Misdemeanor 4 RETAIL THEFT $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 12/15/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov