December 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

DUI CRASH

CASE#: 25B4008973                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cleaver

STATION: Rutland Barracks                              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 12/12/25 at 2302 hours

STREET: VT Route 133

TOWN: Pawlet

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Danby Pawlet Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Webb

AGE: 34     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pawlet, VT

VIOLATION: DUI – Criminal Refusal

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 133, in the Town of Pawlet, Rutland County, Vermont. Through investigation it was determined the operator failed to negotiate a turn from Danby Pawlet Rd onto VT Route 133 and left the roadway before striking a house. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Michael Webb (34). While speaking with Webb, signs of impairment were detected. Webb was subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Webb was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 29 December 2025 at 1000 AM.

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025     1000 hours       

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov