MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005346
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/06/25, 0505 Hours
STREET: South Main St
TOWN: Whiting, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Shoreham Whiting Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Malachi Sheldrick
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/02/25 at approximately 1427 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on South Main St near Shoreham Whitting Rd in the Town of Whiting, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Malachi Sheldrick (20) of Brandon, VT. Vehicle #1 was traveling south on S Main St when he lost control of his vehicle and went off the road. Vehicle #1 stuck a utility pole and came to rest in a field. S Main St was temporarily closed while the utility pole was repaired. Operator #1 was transported to Porter Medical Center by Middlebury Rescue.
VSP was assisted by the Whiting Fire Department, Middlebury Rescue, and Green Mountain Power.