MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005346
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/02/25, 1444 Hours
STREET: South Lincoln Rd
TOWN: Lincoln, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sugar Bush Hill Rd
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow/Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Deborah Cousino
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Edge
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage and undercarriage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Geoffrey Booth
AGE: 62
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Buick
VEHICLE MODEL: Enclave
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/02/25 at approximately 1427 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on South Lincoln Rd near Sugar Hill Bush Rd in the Town of Lincoln, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Deborah Cousino and the operator of vehicle #2 as Geoffrey Booth. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was slowing down to allow a plow to pass from the opposite direction. Vehicle #1 was traveling behind vehicle #2 and could not stop in time before striking vehicle #2.
VSP was assisted by the Lincoln Fire Department.