MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3008452
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/06/2025 @ 0755 hours
STREET: US Route 2
TOWN: Moretown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sherman Drive
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mary Johnson
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Graniteville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Lincoln
VEHICLE MODEL: MKX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front end damage to the bumper and windshield
INJURIES: Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/06/2025 Mary Johnson (22) was driving on US Route 2 in the Town of Moretown when a deer ran out in front of her vehicle. Johnson swerved to avoid the deer and doing so her vehicle caught the snow along the side of the roadway. Her vehicle was unable to maintain control in the snow, and she drove over an embankment, and the vehicle came to rest in the field below. Johnson was screened by EMS and reported minor injuries. Johnson refused transport by EMS and was later transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC) by a family member. Her vehicle was towed by E&S Towing due to disabling damage and the roadway was cleared of any hazards.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of