MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005401
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/6/25, 0947 Hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Leicester, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fern Lake Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kimberlee Moyer
AGE: 73
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chittenden, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Scott Patch
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1996
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/6/25 at approximately 0947 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 and Fern Lake Rd in the Town of Leicester, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Kimberlee Moyer and the operator of vehicle #2 as Scott Patch. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was slowing to make a right turn on to Fern Lake Rd. Vehicle #1 did not stop in time before striking vehicle #2.
VSP was assisted by the Leicester Fire Department.
Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
Vermont State Police – New Haven
2490 Ethan Allen HWY
New Haven, VT 05472
802-388-4919