November 30, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009616

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/30/2025 @ 1613 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound, Mile Marker 51.1, Weathersfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Thomas Kenneally                                            

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/30/2025, at approximately 1613 hours, a Trooper with Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks, observed a disabled vehicle in an embankment on Interstate 91 in the town of Weathersfield, Windsor County, VT. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Thomas Kenneally (35) of Cambridge, MA, the Trooper detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Kenneally had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Kenneally was arrested and subsequently transported to the Springfield Police Department for processing. Kenneally was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 01/27/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of