CASE#: 25A2008792
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 11/30/2025 at 1729 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Jason Siegel
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/30/2025 The Vermont State Police in St Albans were notified of a 9-1-1 hangup call located in Georgia, VT. Subsequent investigation indicated Siegel assaulted a household member before leaving the scene. Siegel was later located by VSP at his residence. He was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on 12/1/2025 at 1300 hours to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/01/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Benjamin Emerson
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 917-1819